Registered Public Health Nursing NMC trial Test Get link Facebook X Pinterest Email Other Apps - September 26, 2025 Principles of Disease Management and Control Principles of Disease Management and Control 1. Pseudo-dementia is also known as: A. General paralysis of insane (G.P.I) B. Gansers syndrome C. Huntington’s chorea Correct Answer: B. Ganser’s syndrome. Pseudo-dementia refers to cognitive impairment due to psychiatric causes, often depression, and is sometimes called Ganser’s syndrome. 2. In which type of schizophrenia is personality much more preserved? A. Paranoid schizophrenia B. Catatonic schizophrenia C. Hebephrenic schizophrenia Correct Answer: A. Paranoid schizophrenia. Patients with paranoid type usually retain personality and cognitive functions better than other forms. 3. Which of the following is NOT a type of psychopath? A. Aggressive psychopath B. Depressive psychopath C. Creative psychopath Correct Answer: C. Creative psychopath. This is not a recognized category; the others are recognized subtypes of psychopaths. 4. When an idea exists simultaneously with a counter idea, it is called: A. Negativism B. Conative disorder C. Ambivalence Correct Answer: C. Ambivalence. It is the coexistence of opposing emotions or ideas toward the same object. 5. Ophelia sees a rag on her table and screams “It’s a snake!” This is: A. Phobia B. Delusion C. Illusion Correct Answer: C. Illusion. It is a misperception of a real external stimulus (rag mistaken for snake). 6. Regina is educated and beautiful but cries like a baby when frustrated. This is: A. Repression B. Reaction formation C. Regression Correct Answer: C. Regression. This is a return to earlier, childlike behaviors under stress. 7. Which of the following is NOT a mental defense mechanism? A. Oppression B. Intellectualization C. Reaction formation Correct Answer: A. Oppression. The correct term is "repression." Oppression is not a psychological defense mechanism. 8. All the following are psychosomatic disorders EXCEPT: A. Epistaxis B. Peptic ulcer C. Migraine Correct Answer: A. Epistaxis. Nosebleeds are usually due to trauma or local causes, not psychosomatic origin. 9. Which of the following diets may NOT be restricted in a patient taking MAOI drugs? A. Cheese B. Rice C. Broad beans Correct Answer: B. Rice. Cheese and broad beans contain tyramine and should be avoided, but rice is safe. 10. Which of the following is an anticonvulsant drug used in epilepsy? A. Haloperidol B. Phenytoin C. Phenelzine Correct Answer: B. Phenytoin. It is a classical anticonvulsant. The others are antipsychotic or antidepressant drugs. Submit Get link Facebook X Pinterest Email Other Apps Comments AnonymousSeptember 27, 2025 at 12:02 AMThis is very good and helps us a lot.ReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousSeptember 27, 2025 at 12:03 AMHave you started registering for 2026 premium batch I’ll like to join. All my seniors recommended this page to meReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousSeptember 27, 2025 at 12:03 AM6/10ReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousSeptember 27, 2025 at 12:08 AMPlease are the NMC past questions ReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousSeptember 27, 2025 at 7:09 PM8/10ReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousSeptember 30, 2025 at 8:18 PMThanksReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousOctober 3, 2025 at 11:34 AMThis is very good ReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousOctober 3, 2025 at 11:38 AM10/10ReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAnonymousOctober 4, 2025 at 4:00 PMThanks a lotReplyDeleteRepliesReplyAdd commentLoad more... Post a Comment
This is very good and helps us a lot.
ReplyDeleteHave you started registering for 2026 premium batch I’ll like to join. All my seniors recommended this page to me
ReplyDelete6/10
ReplyDeletePlease are the NMC past questions
ReplyDelete8/10
ReplyDeleteThanks
ReplyDeleteThis is very good
ReplyDelete10/10
ReplyDeleteThanks a lot
ReplyDelete